Home  

Beachcomber Music Awards X - A Good Night for Grays and Blondes

   
comments   -  
Wednesday, April 11th, 2018

Beachcomber Music Awards X - A Good Night for Grays and Blondes

bmax-casey
Casey Kearney performs at the BMAs. - Photo by Chris Manson.

Awards were presented in 44 categories at the Beachcomber Music Awards X, held Tuesday, April 10, at Al’s Beach Club & Burger Bar on the Okaloosa Island Boardwalk.

It was another memorable night honoring our many fine local musicians, with terrific performances by The Good Lookings, I’magene, Casey Kearney, Rob Wright, The EdMo Blues Project Featuring Cat Rhodes and Paxton Norris, Yung Salt, Carol Yess and Carol Hayes.

Big thanks to the awards sponsors listed below; co-hosts and guest presenters Shannon Ireland and Josette Rhodes, Bill Garrett, DJ Deezy, Chablis Chevrolet, Fritz Froeschner and Joe Fingas; and Adrian Thompson and Myke Van Ness for their above-and-beyond efforts in making the awards show run smoothly. 

Winners are listed in bold.

 

Best Duo

Sponsored by Kay Phelan

Flash Flood Duo

Qwerty

Schatzi + The String Boffin

The Wide Open

 

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

Big Lo

DJ Deezy

Strange Tang / The Strangers

 

Best Solo Artist

Sponsored by Take Care Guardianship

Chris Alvarado

Shane Curle

Dannica Lowery

 

Best Percussionist

Sponsored by UpBeat Music

Ted Cobena

Cheryl Jones

Greg Mandel

 

Best Comedy Artist

Act4Mystery

Rusty Hammerstrom

Bubbs Harris

 

Best Reggae Artist

Sponsored by TheStarfishFamily.com

Heritage

Queenie Shaye

Tribe Zion

 

Best Female Vocalist

Sponsored by Act4Mystery

Alexa Burroughs

Cheryl Jones

Dannica Lowery

 

Best Tribute Act

Sponsored by Maas Coffee Roasters

Emerald Coast Blues Brothers

Roshambeatles

Rust and Gold

 

Best Country Artist

Sponsored by Arnett’s Gulfside Farm and Stables

Casey Kearney

Luke Langford Band

Mose Wilson and the Delta Twang

 

Best Classical Artist

Sponsored by The Trophy Center, Inc.

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra

Katie Smith

Carol Yessick

 

Best Jazz Artist

Sponsored by Acme Oyster House

Jones and Company

Matt McCarty’s Jazz Jam Band

The Red Bar Jazz Band

 

Album of the Year

Sponsored by FWB Vintage Records

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs, Hard Times

New Earth Army, Rebirth

#IAmDJDeezy

 

Best New Artist

Sponsored by SaBai Thai Café

Alexa Burroughs

The Graytones

Rossi

 

Best Male Vocalist

Sponsored by Act4Mystery

Chris Alvarado

Anthony O’Shae

Teddy Siren

 

Best Keyboardist

Sponsored by Blues Angel Music

Cheryl Jones

Anthony O’Shae

Donnie Sundal

 

Best Blues Artist

Sponsored by Graffiti & The Funky Blues Shack

Boukou Groove

Finga FAYA

The Graytones

 

Best Americana Artist

Dread Clampitt

The Graytones

Schatzi + The String Boffin

 

Best R&B/Soul Artist

Sponsored by Charlie’s Burger Bar

Boukou Groove

Chase Carter

Jones and Company

 

Best Mandolin Player

Sponsored by Artists at Gulf Place

Mark Gillespie

Ben Parsons

Neil Sebree

 

Best Drummer

Sponsored by Tracy Louthain Communications

Billy Kernen

Greg Mandel

Will Russo

 

Best Instrumentalist

Sponsored by Bands of 30A

Cheryl Jones

Ben Parsons

Robby Walton

 

Best Live Music Venue

Sponsored by Alissa Steffens Vocal Studios

AJ’s, Destin

Club LA, Destin

Green Door Music Hall, Fort Walton Beach

 

Best Music Video

Sponsored by 850 Music & Entertainment

Brave New World, “Smiley Boy” (Josh Shelton)

The Graytones, “In Time” (Cole Huffer/Enlightened Studios)

I’magene, “Faded” (Destyn Patera)

 

Best Metal Artist

Sponsored by 30A Songwriter Radio

Accursed Creator

Dark Star Coven

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

 

Best Latin Artist

Sponsored by Crab Island Cantina

Dalena

Jones and Company

Sal Salaz

 

Best Guitarist

Sponsored by Leitz Music, Fort Walton Beach

Shane Curle

Brandon Day

Ben Parsons

 

Best Fiddle/Violin Player

Carol Hayes

Jessica Heit

Matt Miller

 

Best Horn Player

Sponsored by Emerald Coast Blues

Al Alvarado

Rodney Brown

Fly Dents

 

Best Alternative Artist

Sponsored by Edward A. McGrath Photography

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

The Graytones

I’magene

 

Best Singer-Songwriter

Sponsored by Al’s Beach Club

Alexa Burroughs

Brandon Day

Dannica Lowery

 

Best Music Event of 2017

Sponsored by Central Square Records

Dan Jam

Rock for a Cure

30A Songwriters Festival

 

Best Dance Band

Sponsored by Carlito’s Kitchen

Black Eyed Blonde

Heritage

Shenanigans

 

Best DJ

DJ Deezy

DJ Serpent

DJ V-Train

 

Best Cover Band

Sponsored by Proffitt PR

Black Eyed Blonde

The Graytones

Shenanigans

 

Best Christian/Gospel Artist

Sponsored by Limitless Entertainment

Destiny Worship Music

Cheryl Jones

Yung Salt

 

Best Harmonica Player

Sponsored by Emerald Coast Blues

Tony Forte

Allen Rayfield

JAB Wilson

 

Best Bassist

Sponsored by Tracy Louthain Communications

Dan Collins

Matt Moore

Ricky Stanfield

 

Best Original Song

Sponsored by A Brush with Humor

The Graytones, “In Time”

The Strangers, “Edge Life”

The Wide Open, “Long Road Home”

 

Best Folk Artist

Franko “Washboard” Jackson

Schatzi + The String Boffin

Nic Turner

 

Best Jam Band

Sponsored by Neptone Recording Studio

Cadillac Willy

The Graytones

Heritage

 

Best Rock Artist

Sponsored by Ye Olde Brothers Brewery

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

Heritage

Something to Yield

 

Best Band

Sponsored by Name That Song Sign

Black Eyed Blonde

Heritage

I’magene


Hall of Fame

Sponsored by Modica Market

Al Alvarado

Black Eyed Blonde

Forrest Williams

 

Musician of the Year

Sponsored by Modica Market

Chris Alvarado

Black Eyed Blonde

Schatzi + The String Boffin