This Week


From the Editor...

Home / Articles / Columns / Beachcomber Awards / Revolution #9 - Beachcomber Music Awards Winners, Highlights
   
comments   -  
Tuesday, March 7th, 2017
Beachcomber Awards

Revolution #9 - Beachcomber Music Awards Winners, Highlights

bma9-07-fingas-pnut-nik
Beachcomber Music Awards Hall of Famer JoE Fingas with Finga FAYA bandmate P-Nut and Best Punk Artist Nik Flagstar. - Photo by Tim Anderson.

Remind me never to schedule the music awards during issue week. It’s almost impossible.

But thanks to the staff at Destin’s Graffiti & the Funky Blues Shack and the above-and-beyond technical savvy of Mike Ingram from the Moon Lagoons, the Ninth Ever Beachcomber Music Awards went off without a hitch, attracting hundreds of Emerald Coast musicians and supporters.

The capacity crowd enjoyed live performances from Hope Given’s new band (featuring Shane Curle, Kaelin Boone and Christian Mayes), the Matt McCarty Quintet (an all-star lineup that included Ray Hitchell on keys, Charles Pagano on drums, Steve Gilmore on standup bass, and Brian Taylor on trumpet), Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs, Kickstand Jenny and Finga FAYA.

The Moon Lagoons hosted a “Superjam” following the evening’s final award presentation. 

Thanks to all the presenters, whose names are listed below with the complete list of this year’s nominees. Winners are indicated in bold.

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – Presented by CHELSEA from Q-92 Radio

Cassidy Dickens, Ghosts 
Kickstand Jenny,
 Best of Vol. 1 
Bri Wehner, Nothing But Sunshine

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ARTIST – Presented by STRANGE TANG

Astral Lite 
Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs
 
The Owsley Brothers

 

BEST AMERICANA ARTIST 

Dread Clampitt
Schatzi + the String Boffin 
The Wide Open

 

BEST BAND 

Black Eyed Blonde
Heritage
 
Kickstand Jenny

 

BEST BASSIST 

Dan Collins
Benghazi Gresham
 
Chris McComas

For the second time in Beachcomber history, McComas’ name is spelled correctly.

 

BEST BLUES ARTIST 

Blue Lew
Boukou Groove
 
Finga FAYA

 

BEST CHRISTIAN GOSPEL-ARTIST

Elisabeth Coats 
Faith Assembly Church Band
 
Lauren Veach

 

BEST CLASSICAL ARTIST 

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra 
Katie Ott 
Sinfonia Gulf Coast

Not one single member of the NFSO was present to accept the group’s award.

 

BEST COMEDY ARTIST – PRESENTED BY CHERYL JONES

Act4Murder
Emerald Coast Theatre Company Improv Troupe 
Mark Labarge

Act4Murder founder Paula Hilton’s daughter Jessika Kelsh accepted on behalf of her mother, who was out of town on business. (Sounds fishy…)

 

BEST COUNTRY ARTIST 

Austin Jennings
Luke Langford and the 331 South Band
 
Jacob Mohr

 

BEST COVER BAND OR SOLO ACT

Black Eyed Blonde 
Cadillac Willy
 
Kickstand Jenny

 

BEST DANCE BAND 

Black Eyed Blonde
Cadillac Willy
 
Hubba Hubba

 

BEST DJ 

DJ Chubby
DJ/VJ Doc Roc
 
DJ Vladi

 

BEST DRUMMER 

Isaac Eady
Will Russo
 
AJ Sipos

 

BEST DUO 

Flash Flood Duo
Will & Linda Pleasants
 
The Wide Open

 

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST – Presented by AUSTIN JENNINGS

Cassidy Dickens
Cheryl Jones
 
Bri Wehner

 

BEST FIDDLE-VIOLIN PLAYER

Jessica Heit 
Sue Kittredge
 
Matt Miller

 

BEST FOLK ARTIST 

Continuum
Mari Gleason 
The Steenos

 

BEST GUITARIST – Presented by BLUE LEW

Brandon Day
Mike Ingram
 
Scott Rockwood

 

BEST HARMONICA PLAYER

Jim Couch 
Allen Rayfield
 
JAB Wilson

 

BEST HORN PLAYER 

Al Alvarado
Ike Bartley 
Matt McCarty

 

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST – Presented by JOHNNY PALMER

Sean Dietrich
Isaac Eady
 
Franko “Washboard” Jackson

 

BEST JAM BAND 

Cadillac Willy
Heritage
 
New Earth Army

 

BEST JAZZ ARTIST 

Al Alvarado
Jones and Company
 
The Red Bar Jazz Band

 

BEST KEYBOARDIST 

Metz Barnes
Joe Fingas 
Cheryl Jones

 

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE – Presented by TIM & RUSTY MORINELLI

AJ’s, Destin 
Green Door Music Hall, Fort Walton Beach
 
30A Songwriter Music & Coffee, Santa Rosa Beach

 

BEST LATIN ARTIST 

Amid
Roberto Padron
 
Sal Salaz

 

BEST MALE VOCALIST – Presented by HOPE GIVEN

Brandon Day
Charles Estes
 
Austin Jennings

 

BEST MANDOLIN PLAYER 

Ben Parsons
Balder Saunders 
Neil Sebree

 

BEST METAL ARTIST

Accursed Creator
Dark Star Coven
 
Kultus
 
Rainey’s Revenge

 

BEST MUSIC EVENT OF 2016

Okaloosa RevFest 
Rock for a Cure
 
30A Locals Last Stand
 
30A Songwriters Festival

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

Continuum, “Black and Blue”
Bill Garrett, “America the Beautiful” 
Strange Tang, “God Willing”

 

BEST NEW ARTIST – Presented by ALISSA STEFFENS

Mari Gleason
Dino Lourdi

The Moon Lagoons 


BEST ORIGINAL SONG – Presented by CHRIS HAYES

Cassidy Dickens, “The Next Five Years”
Kickstand Jenny, “Why”
 
Bri Wehner, “Nothing But Sunshine”

 

NEW - BEST PERCUSSIONIST – Presented by TED COBENA

Louis Antoon 
Steve Ferry
 
Milton Stucker Jr.

Inexplicably, my remark that Ferry used to be the lead singer of the band Journey got a big laugh.

 

BEST PUNK ARTIST – Presented by BILL GARRETT

Analogue Collective
Astral Lite
 
Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

 

BEST RAP/HIP-HOP ARTIST

Chris Carter 
Florida J
 
Strange Tang

 

BEST R&B-SOUL ARTIST 

Boukou Groove
Jones and Company 
Okaloosa Sound

 

BEST REGGAE ARTIST 

Heritage
Sway Jah Vu 
Tribe Zion

 

BEST ROCK ARTIST 

Cadillac Willy
Hotel Oscar
 
Kickstand Jenny

 

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER – Presented by THE GOOD LOOKINGS

Season Ammons 
Cassidy Dickens 
Bri Wehner

The Good Lookings stole Rusty Morinelli’s toast shtick and even sang the name of the winner. Good job, guys.

 

BEST SOLO ARTIST 

Chris Alvarado
Brandon Day 
Bri Wehner

 

NEW – BEST TRIBUTE ACT

Ron Adams – Shadow of the King 
Emerald Coast Blues Brothers
 
RoshamBeatles

 

HALL OF FAME – Presented by CADILLAC WILLY

Presented to musicians that have made a significant impact on the Emerald Coast music scene for more than a decade. Previous honorees include Duke Bardwell, Jones and Company, Bill Garrett, Franko “Washboard” Jackson, Donnie Sundal, “Smilin’” Fritz Froeschner, Dread Clampitt and Cadillac Willy. 

Doug “Dr. D” Dickerson 
Joe Fingas
 
Nik Flagstar 
Chris Hayes


MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR – Presented by JOE FINGAS

Austin Jennings
Cheryl Jones
 
Stuart Redd