Connect with us

Music

The Chosen Ones: Beachcomber Music Awards #11

Published on

Best Instrumentalist and Best Horn Player Al Alvarado.

Musician of the Year *among other things* Jessie Ritter.

For the second year in a row, JAB Wilson was voted Best Harmonica Player.

By Editor Manson

 

Song for song, award for award, drink for drink, The Beachcomber Music Awards Chapter 11 held Monday, August 26 at Al’s Beach Club & Burger Bar on the Okaloosa Island Boardwalk, was one of our best events since we started this thing back in 2008.

 

Co-hosts Aly Bockler, Tim and Rusty Morinelli, Woofy Ramone, Nik Flagstar and Obliq the Architect demonstrated impeccable announcing and envelope-opening savvy, while the live performances by Finga F A Y A, Brandon Day, Hayes and Howland, Bob Cushing, Jessie Ritter, The Strangers of Elevated Underground, Superfaced, Shea Bryant, Tareva Henderson Boone and Al Alvarado kept the stage afire.

 

Thanks to everyone who participated. Winners in each category or indicated in bold. Congratulations to this year’s winners and nominees.

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Al’s Beach Club & Burger Bar

Brandon Day

Nik Flagstar

Jessie Ritter

BEST BAND

Sponsored by Matt Byrd / Merrill Lynch

Group Therapy

The Helvetica Effect

Superfaced

BEST SOLO ARTIST

Sponsored by Emerald Coast Theatre Company

Brandon Day

Austin Jennings

Jessie Ritter

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Sponsored by 30A.com

Chris Alvarado

Austin Jennings

Forrest Williams

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST – Presented by Al Alvarado

Sponsored by Act4Mystery

Cheryl Jones

Amber Mandel

Jessie Ritter

BEST DUO – Presented by Billy Garrett

Sponsored by Bracken Law

Hayes & Howland

Scott Rockwood & Shawn Hartung

Forrest Williams & Bryan Kennedy

BEST GUITARIST

Sponsored by 99ROCK

Brandon Day

Glen “Papa G” Jensen

Scott Rockwood

BEST BASSIST

Sponsored by Twisted Grape Café & Wine Bar

Dan Collins

Benghazi Gresham

Christian Mayes

BEST KEYBOARDIST

Joe Fingas

Cheryl Jones

Donnie Sundal

BEST DRUMMER – Presented by Donnie Morgan

Greg Mandel

Cameron Slade Mitchell

Jay Wilson

BEST HORN PLAYER

Al Alvarado (Saxophone)

Larry Hughes (Saxophone)

George Petropoulos (Trumpet)

BEST HARMONICA PLAYER

Sponsored by Matt Byrd / Merrill Lynch

Tony Forte

Blue Lew Hogue

JAB Wilson

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER

Sponsored by LuLu’s Destin

Bryan Bludworth

Jessie Ritter

Forrest Williams

BEST ALTERNATIVE ARTIST

Gold & Motion

Heritage

Qwerty

BEST AMERICANA ARTIST

Sponsored by HarborWalk Village

Billy Garrett

Dannica Lowery

Nic Turner

BEST BLUES ARTIST

Sponsored by Graffiti & the Funky Blues Shack

Finga F A Y A

Billy Garrett

Lucky Strike Retros

BEST COUNTRY ARTIST

Sponsored by Floyd’s Shrimp House

Luke Langford

Jessie Ritter

Robert Wayne

BEST COVER BAND/SOLO ACT

Conjugal Visit

Brandon Day

Superfaced

BEST DANCE BAND

Sponsored by Rockin’ Tacos

Black Eyed Blonde

Roshambo

Superfaced

BEST DJ

Sponsored by Limitless Entertainment

DJ Deezy

DVDJ Doc Roc

DJ Vladi

BEST FOLK ARTIST

Sponsored by GulfCoastRestaurants.com

Billy Garrett

Hope Given

Xaris Waltman

BEST JAM BAND

Sponsored by Proffitt PR

Heritage

The Hoodoos

Superfaced

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Sponsored by UpBeat Music

Billy Garrett

Benghazi Gresham

Jones and Company

BEST RAP/HIP-HOP ARTIST

Starcult

The Strangers of Elevated Underground

Jamal Steele

BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST

Chase Carter

Jones and Company

Cat Rhodes & the Truth

BEST REGGAE ARTIST

Duende

Heritage

Tribe Zion

BEST ROCK ARTIST

Sponsored by Gulfside Insurance of FWB

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

The Helvetica Effect

Superfaced.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Fort Walton Vintage Records

Bryan Bludworth, Between Us

Billy Garrett, Everybody Eats When They Come to My House

Jessie Ritter, Coffee Every Morning

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Sponsored by HarborWalk Village

Gold & Motion, “Lost & Found”

Jessie Ritter, “Meet Your Mother”

Will Thompson, “One of These Days”

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Al Alvarado

Joe Fingas

Scott Rockwood

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE

Sponsored by TLC-PR

AJ’s, Destin

Club LA, Destin

Funky Blues Shack, Destin

BEST MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR (Oct. 2017-April 2019)

Sponsored by Take Care Guardianship

Bands of 30A April 2019 Concert – Shunk Gulley, Santa Rosa Beach

Rock 4 a Cure 2019 – The Block, Fort Walton Beach

The 2018 Beachcomber Music Awards – Al’s Beach Club & Burger Bar, Okaloosa Island

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Bob Cushing, “Somehow We Survived It All”

Billy Garrett, “Everybody Eats When They Come to My House”

Gold & Motion, “Organic Love”

BEST METAL ARTIST

Sponsored by 850 Music & Entertainment

Dark Star Coven

The Helvetica Effect

Vagrants

BEST PERCUSSIONIST

Steve Ferry

Zack Lewis

Roberto Padron

BEST TRIBUTE ACT

Emerald Coast Blues Brothers

Roshambeatles

Rust & Gold

BEST NEW ARTIST

Sponsored by The Crab Trap

Bob Cushing

Horseshoe Kitty

Jessie Ritter

HALL OF FAME – Presented by Joe Fingas

Sponsored by Matt Byrd / Merrill Lynch

Jim Couch

Brandon Day

Nik Flagstar

John Zirpola

 

 

Spread the love
Click to comment
Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Trending