Connect with us

Art

OAA Student Poster Art Winners Announced

Published on

The Okaloosa Arts Alliance (OAA) would like to thank all of the Okaloosa County School students that participated in the 10th annual OAA Okaloosa County School Poster Contest. Although we were not able to make everyone a first place winner, all 245 entries were on display at the OAA poster reception May 18.

 

Participating schools included Rocky Bayou Christian School, Crestview High School, Liza Jackson Preparatory School, Edge Elementary, Destin Elementary & Middles School, Youth Village, and Eglin School Age Program. Each first place prize was a $75 gift card, generously donated by Eglin Federal Credit Union. The second place prize was a $50 gift card, and third place prizes were $25 gift cards donated by the Destin and Mary Esther Target stores.

 

The winners and honorable mentions are as follows:

 

ELEMENTARY

First Place – Malia Rowlands, 4th Grade, Edge Elementary School.

 

Second Place – Isla Yelverton, 3rd Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School.

 

Third Place – Tavery Geitner, 1st Grade, Edge Elementary School.

 

Honorable Mention – Iva Rose Harte, 1st Grade, Edge Elementary School; Hayden Srader, 4th Grade, Edge Elementary School; Alyana Iversen, 2nd Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; LiLiAnna Duran, 4th Grade, Edge Elementary School; Cienna Nixon, 2nd Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Lexi Schrand, 3rd Grade, Destin Elementary School; Arianna Mitchem, 4th Grade, Edge Elementary School; Ben Maconi, 4th Grade, Edge Elementary School; Elizabeth McNamara, 3rd Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Conner Gartman, 4th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Isabel Ramirez-Ortiz, 3rd Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Graham Robinson, 1st Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Brooklyn Nolting, 1st Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School

 

MIDDLE

First Place – Isabella Bisordi, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School.

 

Second Place – Caroline Howard, 7th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School.

 

Third Place – Briana Romero, 7th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School.

 

Honorable Mention – Abigal King, 5th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Nate Hoffman, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Heidy Medina, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Charlee Gonzales, 7th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Kailey Yang, 6th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Paige Finley, 7th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Molly Proulx, 5th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Luke Franklin, 6th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School

 

HIGH SCHOOL

First Place – Natthaporn Sae-pua, 12th Grade, Crestview High School.

 

Second Place – Grace Keeney, 9th Grade, Crestview High School.

 

Third Place – Jordan Locke, 12th Grade, Crestview High School.

 

Honorable Mention – Dylan Poole, 8th Grade, Liza Jackson Preparatory School; Kylee Crowe, 11th Grade, Crestview High School; Cameryn Oliver, 11th Grade, Crestview High School; Tucker McDonald, 12th Grade, Crestview High School; Alea Keliinoi, 10th Grade, Crestview High School; Mya Nguyen, 10th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Jessie Wang, 10th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Daisy Choi, 10th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Delaney Kaiser, 11th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School; Evelyn Mosley, 8th Grade, Rocky Bayou Christian School

 

Learn more at okaloosaarts.org.

Amy Baty-Herbert

 

Spread the love
Click to comment
Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Trending