Connect with us

Cover Story

Call in Sick Tuesday, March 7… Ninth Ever Beachcomber Music Awards Monday, March 6, at Destin’s Funky Blues Shack

Published on

First‑time Beachcomber Music Awards nominee Cassidy Dickens is up for Best Female Vocalist, Best Singer‑Songwriter, Album of the Year and Best Original Song.
Photo borrowed from Cassidy Dickens’ Facebook page.

Kickstand Jenny are up for eight awards this year, and guitarist Preston Morelock might have made the cut if someone had remembered to submit his name. The band is set to perform at our show, along with Hope Given and Her Band, Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs, Finga FAYA, the Matt McCarty Quintet and the Moon Lagoons.

Best Live Music Venue 30A Songwriter Music and Coffee proprietors Josette Rhodes and Shannon Ireland, who will hopefully take the night off to attend the big event.

By Chris Manson

 

The Ninth Ever Beachcomber Awards are happening Monday, March 6, at Graffiti & the Funky Blues Shack in Destin starting around 6:30 p.m. Winners will be announced from the top three nominees in each category (a few have four nominees due to ties), as voted on by Beachcomber readers in our well‑publicized online poll.

 

The event will include live performances by Finga FAYA, Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs, Hope Given and Her Band, Kickstand Jenny and The Matt McCarty Quintet. Best New Artist nominees The Moon Lagoons will host a post‑awards jam.

 

Confirmed presenters are listed below, along with random comments. Anyone interested in presenting any unclaimed categories, email me at chris@beachcomberdestin.com immediately.

 

Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees.

BEST PERCUSSIONIST

Presented by TED COBENA

(New Category)

Louis Antoon

Steve Ferry

Milton Stucker Jr.

 

BEST TRIBUTE ACT

(New Category)

Ron Adams – Shadow of the King

Emerald Coast Blues Brothers

RoshamBeatles

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Presented by This Year’s Hall of Fame Winner

Austin Jennings

Cheryl Jones

Stuart Redd

 

BEST BAND 

Black Eyed Blonde

Heritage

Kickstand Jenny

 

BEST SOLO ARTIST 

Chris Alvarado

Brandon Day

Bri Wehner

 

BEST MALE VOCALIST

Presented by HOPE GIVEN

Brandon Day

Charles Estes

Austin Jennings

 

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

Presented by AUSTIN JENNINGS

Cassidy Dickens

Cheryl Jones

Bri Wehner

 

BEST DUO 

Flash Flood Duo

Will & Linda Pleasants

The Wide Open

 

BEST GUITARIST

Presented by BLUE LEW

Brandon Day

Mike Ingram

Scott Rockwood

 

BEST BASSIST 

Dan Collins

Benghazi Gresham

Chris McCombs

 

BEST KEYBOARDIST 

Metz Barnes

Joe Fingas

Cheryl Jones

 

BEST DRUMMER 

Isaac Eady

Will Russo

AJ Sipos

 

BEST HORN PLAYER 

Al Alvarado

Ike Bartley

Matt McCarty

 

BEST FIDDLE‑VIOLIN PLAYER

Jessica Heit

Sue Kittredge

Matt Miller

 

BEST HARMONICA PLAYER

Jim Couch

Allen Rayfield

JAB Wilson

“If I win, I’m giving my award to JAB Wilson,” Jim Couch was recently overheard saying.

 

BEST MANDOLIN PLAYER 

Ben Parsons

Balder Saunders

Neil Sebree

 

BEST SINGER‑SONGWRITER

Presented by THE GOOD LOOKINGS

Season Ammons

Cassidy Dickens

Bri Wehner

Girl power! For the first time ever (or since we can remember), all the singer‑songwriter nominees are women.

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ARTIST

Presented by STRANGE TANG

Astral Lite

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

The Owsley Brothers

 

BEST AMERICANA ARTIST 

Dread Clampitt

Schatzi + the String Boffin

The Wide Open

 

BEST BLUES ARTIST 

Blue Lew

Boukou Groove

Finga FAYA

 

BEST CHRISTIAN GOSPEL‑ARTIST

Elisabeth Coats

Faith Assembly Church Band

Lauren Veach

 

BEST COMEDY ARTIST 

Act4Murder

Emerald Coast Theatre Company Improv Troupe

Mark Labarge

Full disclosure—Beachcomber Editor Chris Manson occasionally performs with the Act4Murder troupe.

 

BEST COUNTRY ARTIST 

Austin Jennings

Luke Langford and the 331 South Band

Jacob Mohr

 

BEST COVER BAND OR SOLO ACT

Black Eyed Blonde

Cadillac Willy

Kickstand Jenny

 

BEST DANCE BAND 

Black Eyed Blonde

Cadillac Willy

Hubba Hubba

 

BEST DJ 

DJ Chubby

DJ/VJ Doc Roc

DJ Vladi

 

BEST FOLK ARTIST 

Continuum

Mari Gleason

The Steenos

 

BEST JAM BAND 

Cadillac Willy

Heritage

New Earth Army

 

BEST JAZZ ARTIST 

Al Alvarado

Jones and Company

The Red Bar Jazz Band

 

BEST RAP/HIP‑HOP ARTIST

Chris Carter

Florida J

Strange Tang

 

BEST R&B‑SOUL ARTIST 

Boukou Groove

Jones and Company

Okaloosa Sound

 

BEST REGGAE ARTIST 

Heritage

Sway Jah Vu

Tribe Zion

 

BEST ROCK ARTIST 

Cadillac Willy

Hotel Oscar

Kickstand Jenny

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Presented by CHELSEA from Q‑92 Radio

Cassidy Dickens, Ghosts 

Kickstand Jenny, Best of Vol. 1 

Bri Wehner, Nothing But Sunshine

Technically, albums released between Nov.2015 and Oct. 2016.

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Presented by MARC HARRIS

Cassidy Dickens, “The Next Five Years”

Kickstand Jenny, “Why”

Bri Wehner, “Nothing But Sunshine”

 

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Presented by JOHNNY PALMER

Sean Dietrich

Isaac Eady

Franko “Washboard” Jackson

 

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE

Presented by TIM & RUSTY MORINELLI

AJ’s, Destin

Green Door Music Hall, Fort Walton Beach

30A Songwriter Music & Coffee, Santa Rosa
Beach

 

BEST MUSIC EVENT OF 2016

Okaloosa RevFest

Rock for a Cure

30A Locals Last Stand

30A Songwriters Festival

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

Continuum, “Black and Blue”

Bill Garrett, “America the Beautiful”

Strange Tang, “God Willing”

 

BEST LATIN ARTIST 

Amid

Roberto Padron

Sal Salaz

 

BEST METAL ARTIST

Accursed Creator

Dark Star Coven

Kultus

Rainey’s Revenge

 

BEST PUNK ARTIST

Presented by BILL GARRETT

Analogue Collective

Astral Lite

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

 

BEST CLASSICAL ARTIST 

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra

Katie Ott

Sinfonia Gulf Coast

 

BEST NEW ARTIST

Presented by ALISSA STEFFENS

Mari Gleason

The Lagoons

Dino Lourdi

The Lagoons have since rechristened themselves the Moon Lagoons.

 

HALL OF FAME

Presented by CADILLAC WILLY

Presented to musicians that have made a significant impact on the Emerald Coast music scene for more than a decade. Previous honorees include Duke Bardwell, Jones and Company, Bill Garrett, Franko “Washboard” Jackson, Donnie Sundal, “Smilin’” Fritz Froeschner, Dread Clampitt and Cadillac Willy. 

Doug “Dr. D” Dickerson

Joe Fingas

Nik Flagstar

Chris Hayes

Spread the love
Click to comment
Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Trending