Connect with us

Music

And the Nominees Are…

Published on

Austin Jennings went four for four at the 2015 Beachcomber Music Awards. This year he’s up for five more, including Musician of the Year.

By Chris Manson

 

Last fall, we called upon thousands upon thousands of Beachcomber readers to nominate deserving performers for The 8th Annual Beachcomber Music Awards, and most of you came through even though the online nominating poll involved a considerable amount of typing.

 

Listed here are the top three (some categories have four due to ties) in each category. You can vote at beachcomberdestin.com through the end of January and maybe early February, but why wait?

 

The awards will be presented Monday, Feb. 29, location and time TBA. Confirmed performers for the event include Austin Jennings, Schatzi + the String Boffin, The Steenos and Franko “Washboard” Jackson, The Rips, Sway Jah Vu and Strange Tang.

 

Anyone interested in presenting at the awards, please email me at chris@beachcomberdestin.com.

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Stephanie Helm

Austin Jennings

Max McCann

 

BEST BAND

Continuum

Okaloosa Sound

The Rips

 

BEST SOLO ARTIST (Tie)

Chris Alvarado

Austin Jennings

Max McCann

Bri Wehner

 

BEST MALE VOCALIST (Tie)

Austin Jennings

Anthony O’Shae

Donnie Sundal

Forrest Williams

 

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST (Tie)

Hope Given

Stephanie Helm

Cheryl Jones

Dannica Lowery

 

BEST DUO

Flash Flood Duo

Schatzi + the String Boffin

Strange Tang

 

BEST GUITARIST

Josh Carter

Hope Given

Joseph Pizzolato

 

BEST BASSIST (Tie)

Dan Collins

Owen Finley

Denny Jones

John White

 

BEST KEYBOARDIST

Joe Fingas

Cheryl Jones

Donnie Sundal

 

BEST DRUMMER

Isaac Eady

Caleb Schossow

Adriel Wilson

 

BEST HORN PLAYER

Al Alvarado

Fly Dents

Michael J Thomas

 

BEST FIDDLE/VIOLIN PLAYER

Jessica Heit

Matt Miller

Jamie Weis

 

BEST HARMONICA PLAYER

Mark Lassen

Allen Rayfield

JAB Wilson

 

BEST MANDOLIN PLAYER

Ben Parsons

Balder Saunders

Neil Sebree

 

BEST SINGER‑SONGWRITER

Stephanie Helm

Austin Jennings

Anthony O’Shae

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ARTIST

Astral Lite

The Owsley Brothers

Strange Tang

 

BEST AMERICANA ARTIST

Dismal Creek

Dread Clampitt

Schatzi + the String Boffin

 

BEST BLUEGRASS ARTIST

Blue Ribbon Healers

Dismal Creek

Dread Clampitt

 

BEST BLUES ARTIST

Boukou Groove

Finga FAYA

Max McCann

 

BEST CHRISTIAN‑GOSPEL ARTIST

Dismal Creek

Faith Assembly Church Band

Colton Williams

 

BEST COMEDY ARTIST

David Abbott

JJ Johnson

Ed Joseph

 

BEST COUNTRY ARTIST

Dismal Creek

Austin Jennings

Jacob Mohr

 

BEST COVER BAND/SOLO ACT

Black Eyed Blonde

Brandon Day

Okaloosa Sound

 

BEST DANCE BAND

Black Eyed Blonde

Jones and Company

Okaloosa Sound

 

BEST DJ

DJ KO

DJVJ Boom

Vladi

 

BEST FOLK ARTIST

Continuum

Dismal Creek

Schatzi + the String Boffin

 

BEST JAM BAND

Heritage

Hotel Oscar

Okaloosa Sound

 

BEST JAZZ ARTIST

Jones and Company

Matt McCarty

Michael J Thomas

 

BEST RAP/HIP‑HOP ARTIST

Chris Carter

Ray Keller

Strange Tang

 

BEST R&B/SOUL ARTIST

Boukou Groove

Jones and Company

Stephanie Helm

 

BEST REGGAE ARTIST

Heritage

Sway Jah Vu

Tribe Zion

 

BEST ROCK ARTIST

The Helvetica Effect

Hotel Oscar

The Owsley Brothers

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Continuum, Loud

Schatzi + the String Boffin, Pale Horse

Strange Tang, Preacher’s Moonshine

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Boukou Groove, “Annie’s Eyes”

Continuum, “Get Loud”

Strange Tang, “Dirty Lenses”

 

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Jessica Heit

Ben Parsons

Ricky Stanfield

 

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE

AJ’s, Destin

The Green Door, Fort Walton Beach

Mattie Kelly Cultural Arts Village, Destin

 

BEST MUSIC EVENT OF 2015

Bluegrass at the Beach

Okaloosa REVFest

30A Songwriters Festival

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Continuum, “Get Loud”

The Helvetica Effect, “Death Becomes Her”

Heritage, “Out Here”

 

BEST LATIN ARTIST (New Category)

Amid

Roberto Padron

Sal Salaz

 

BEST METAL ARTIST (New Category)

Accursed Creator

Etheorist

Holding God Hostage

 

BEST PUNK ARTIST (New Category)

Astral Lite

Destroy Orbison

Nik Flagstar and His Dirty Mangy Dogs

 

BEST CLASSICAL ARTIST (New Category)

David Goldflies

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra

Sinfonia Gulf Coast

 

BEST NEW ARTIST (New Category)

Astral Lite

Stephanie Helm

The Rips

 

HALL OF FAME

Any solo or group that has been active on the Beachcomberland music scene for 10‑plus years was eligible. Previous inductees were Duke Bardwell (2008), Jones and Company (2009‑10), Bill Garrett (2010‑11), Franko “Washboard” Jackson (2011‑12), Donnie Sundal (2012‑13), “Smilin’” Fritz Froeschner (2013‑14), and Dread Clampitt (2014‑15).

 

Cadillac Willy

Doug “Dr. D” Dickerson

Joe Fingas

Spread the love
Click to comment
Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Trending